Home

Privacy & Cookies Policy


At Easiprint-Online we ensure your personal information is kept secure and confidential. 

PRIVACY OF YOUR INFORMATION
This statement provides you with details of the type of information we may obtain from you, how we store and use your information and how we protect your privacy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is Easiprint Design & Print Limited trading as Easiprint-Online, a limited company registered in England and Wales under number 04667604 whose registered office address is at Stanley House, Crown Lane, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 5HY.

HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR INFORMATION
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.easiprint-online.co.uk  This includes information provided when completing the registration form on our website, subscribing to our newsletter, entering a competition, posting material or requesting further services.
  • Information you provide through interacting with our pages on social media platforms which shall include, but not be limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and LinkedIn. 
  • When you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence together with your name, address, email address and phone number.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
 
WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To improve our goods and services.
  • To provide you with information, goods or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
We may also use your data to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way please send an email with your request to online@easiprint-online.co.uk.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure database and on our computer document files.
We use password protection and encryption to prevent unpermitted access to all personal data files.  
We may also store manual copies of your personal information in a secure facility where access is restricted. 
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and stored on our third party servers; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
All information we collect from you is stored within the United Kingdom, but this may vary from time to time.  We do not store your information outside of the European Economic Area.
 
IP ADDRESSES

  • We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to provide a time stamp for when you consented to our terms and this privacy policy.
YOUR CONSENT AND RIGHTS OF ACCESS
We will only collect and store information about you with your consent. You provide us with your consent by choosing to provide your personal details when you contact us, completing our enquiry and order forms on our website, engage in our services and ticking the consent box confirming your acceptance of this privacy policy and by opting in to receive regular updates from our newsletter.
 
You can change your mind or remove or add your consent at any time. You have the right of access to your personal records or other information that Easiprint-Online holds about you. The administration charge for this service is £10.00 for each request. If any data or information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date then please let us know and this will be corrected immediately. You can be removed from our database upon request.
 
To revise your consent, access, amend or remove your records you should send your request to online@easiprint-online.co.uk.


EASIPRINT-ONLINE COOKIE POLICY
In this section you will find information on what cookies may be set when you visit our website and how to reject or delete those cookies.
When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.  Where services are provided on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device.  This information consists of small files known as cookies and they cannot be used to identify you personally.
These pieces of information are used to improve our services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to provide the same information several times during one task.
  • Recognising that you may already have provided a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested.
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they’re fast.
You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them by visiting: www.direct.gov.uk/managingcookies

HOW TO CONTROL AND DELETE COOKIES
We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.  However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings.  Comprehensive information on how to do this across a wide variety of browsers can be found at www.aboutcookies.org
Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of the websites you visit.
 
 Cookie Categories
The type of cookie used on this Site can each be put into 1 of 4 categories, based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide to cookie categories: http://www.internationalchamber.co.uk/components/com_wordpress/wp/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/icc_uk_cookie_guide.pdf.

A. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, services you've asked for (such as access to secure areas) cannot be provided. These cookies don't gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. These cannot be restricted or blocked.

B. Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies don't gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works. These cookies are not used to target you with online advertising. Without these cookies we cannot learn how our website is performing and make the necessary improvements that could enhance your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.

C. Functionality Profile Cookies: These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for you. For instance, they remember your log-in details and allow you to watch videos. They also ensure the onsite marketing and experience is relevant to you. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you've made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you've previously made or personalise your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.

D. Targeting Cookies: These cookies gather information about your browsing habits. They remember that you've visited a website and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide you with ads that are more relevant to you and your interests. Although these cookies can track your visits to other websites, they don't usually know who you are. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. These can be restricted or blocked.

COOKIES WE USE
This is a list of the main cookies we use and what each is used for:
Cookie name:            ekm%5Fpp%5Feasiprint
                                     ekm%5Feasiprint
                                     ekm%5Feasiprint                             
Expires:                      24 hours
Category:                   Functionality profile cookies 
Description:              These cookies identify a user’s session.  For example, secure area log ins, shopping basket contents and email subscriptions.
 
Cookie name:            ASP Session ID                              
Expires:                      End of session         
Category:                   Functionality
Description:              This cookie is a unique identifier for a session.  It remembers a user’s preferences e.g. search terms and search results.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This policy was last updated on the 16/11/2012.  Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. 

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to online@easiprint.co.uk.